Privacy policy

Privacy policy

We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of the personal information we collect. We have implemented measures to comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1993, including the Health Information Privacy Code 1994. This section explains how we may collect and use personal information.

Why does nib collect my personal information?

We collect personal information primarily to enable us to provide insurance benefits and related services and to operate our business. If the information provided to us is not accurate or complete, we may not be able to provide an accurate quote, or provide benefits for the requested insurance or related services.

What personal information does nib keep?

The personal information we hold will depend on an individual's relationship with us, for example whether someone is an insured person, has entered a promotion, is a recognised provider or authorised user of our First Choice Portal or otherwise; and which services they have used. Information may include:

  • name, address, contact details, date of birth, email address;
  • language preferences, nationality (both optional);
  • payment details and history;
  • current or past details of private health insurance or other nib insurance, including level of cover;
  • claim details;
  • health information including pre-existing condition information;
  • employment or membership details where the insurance policy is connected to a workplace or association; and
  • travel plans, in relation to nib travel cover.

How does nib collect personal information?

We may collect personal information directly, in person or by phone or internet (including through the 'my nib' portal, nib mobile phone applications, or First Choice Portal) when someone:

  • applies to become an nib customer or including when someone starts and does not complete an online application to become a customer;
  • becomes a customer as part of a workplace or association scheme;
  • applies to become an authorised user of our First Choice Portal;
  • provides information during the course of their policy or relationship with nib;
  • requests information concerning our services, including through the use of our First Choice Directory (such as location data); or
  • lodges a claim or pre-approval request.

We may also collect personal information from databases and directories, if you are a recognised provider.

How does nib use personal information?

The information we collect is used to:

  • provide benefits for insurance and related services;
  • determine eligibility to provide or receive an insurance or related service;
  • administer insurance and related services, including communicating with you;
  • operate our First Choice Portal and First Choice Directory (and nib may permit the First Choice Directory to be used by other third party businesses and for other purposes);
  • develop, promote or market our current and future insurance and related services;
  • prevent, detect and investigate any fraud; and
  • comply with laws and regulations.

If we use personal information for direct marketing or research purposes, we will do so in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 including the Health Information Privacy Code 1994 and any electronic marketing or research correspondence sent to an individual will give them the opportunity to “opt out” of receiving any further marketing or research correspondence.

Will personal information be given to anyone else?

In providing our services and using personal information in accordance with this Policy, we may collect information from or disclose a person's personal information to:

  • other nib companies;
  • your financial adviser and the dealership group that they are a member of;
  • the Group Administrator where the insurance policy is part of a workplace or association scheme;
  • insurance service providers including other insurers and reinsurers, recognised private hospitals and public hospitals, doctors and medical specialists and professional medical authorities, including the ACC and the Ministry of Health, and in relation to nib travel cover, investigators and emergency assistance providers;
  • our contractors and service providers performing services including (but not limited to) legal services, marketing, market research, mail house services, and product development services;
  • our existing and future strategic partners in respect of covers and services provided under a distribution arrangement;
  • industry bodies, to aid in the prevention, detection and investigation of fraud; and
  • law enforcement agencies, regulators or other parties as required by law.

Each policyowner and insured person authorises the collection of this information from and the disclosure of personal information to such parties for the purposes set out above.

We may also be required to disclose an insured person's personal information to other individuals on their policy, or to individuals to whom the insured person has granted authority to act on their behalf. At the time of joining nib, the person applying for the policy authorises us to share information with other individuals on the policy. For example, this means we may make the policyowner aware of the details of all benefits and services claimed on the policy.

Personal information may be disclosed to third parties overseas where those parties are one of the parties listed above.

We will not disclose an insured person's personal information to anyone, other than as above, unless:

  • the insured person authorises us to do so;
  • the insured person's safety or the safety of others in the community is at risk; or
  • we are required or permitted by law.

How does a person gain access to their personal information?

Any person who we hold information about has rights under the Privacy Act to access, and request correction of, their personal information.

You can request details of your personal information by contacting us at 0800 123 nib (0800 123 642), or by emailing us at contactus@nib.co.nz

Can personal information be checked and corrected?

The accuracy of personal information is important to us. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We rely on persons who have a relationship with nib to advise of any changes to their contact details and any other personal information. Where possible please provide an email address. If a person believes that any personal information we hold is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, the person should contact us immediately.

Is personal information secure?

We take reasonable steps to ensure personal information is kept secure. We protect the privacy and security of the personal information we hold through the use of encryption, security access, firewalls and computer security systems. We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information which is held by us, and access to information stored electronically is restricted to staff whose positions require access to this. We may also use third party data storage providers and servers to store your personal information.

Need more information?

Personal information is collected and held by nib nz limited, 48 Shortland Street, Auckland. In relation to nib travel cover, personal information will also be collected and held by Cerberus Special Risks Pty Limited, 680 George Street, Sydney, Australia. For further information regarding this privacy policy or to discuss the steps we have taken to protect personal information and privacy, contact our Privacy Officer by calling 0800 123 nib (0800 123 642), or by emailing contactus@nib.co.nz.

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time. This privacy policy was last updated in May 2017.

Callback Form

Whoops

Please correct the following errors:

    ×